Porsche 718 Forum banner
1 - 20 of 93 Posts

·
Registered
2018 Cayman GTS
Joined
·
180 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Ok guys what’s the fastest you have ever taken your Cayman up to? I know these pics are of my 2020 9YA Turbo but I came across them while trying to find a high speed run with my Farrah. Unfortunately the fastest I could find was 154 and it’s blurry.😥

The fastest I’ve gone in my 718 though is 189mph limiter removed Sam at by design’s tune) and I plan on hitting 200 MPH with the 6XX that I’ve got being built rn. Top speed in my 9ya is 203 but I’ve only got video of 192 with the hubby riding shot gun while recording. Dumb iPhone ran out of space and stopped recording. 🤦🏽‍♀️🤬 (APR 100 octane tune)

OK IF YOUR GONNA TALK TRASH TAKE IT SOME WHERE ELSE. Sheesh!! this thread is for people who live for the thrill of speed and do it in places that they only put their own lives in danger. Ya I know it’s dangerous but it’s thrilling and it’s what we like to do. 💁🏽‍♀️ I know I’m not the only one who tops out their cars in the middle of no where every-once in a while… “so let’s hear it.”

WHATS YOUR NUMBER?!
One pic is only so you can see it’s me driving (not someone else) and for those that can’t resist saying that I’m dumb because of other people on the road or whatever. You can clearly see we got a spot (in another land far far away) where there are never any other cars and it’s 6 miles of long, straight and smooth road. 💜

Speedometer Gauge Automotive lighting Vehicle Motor vehicle

Car Automotive design Gauge Vehicle Personal luxury car
Sky Hood Automotive mirror Automotive design Mode of transport

Car Speedometer Steering part Trip computer Automotive design
 

·
Registered
2019 Cayman S, Cobb Stage 1 OTS, BMC Air Filter, Soul Catted Downpipe, Center Radiator
Joined
·
247 Posts
Ok guys what’s the fastest you have ever taken your Cayman up to? I know these pics are of my 2020 9YA Turbo but I came across them while trying to find a high speed run with my Farrah. Unfortunately the fastest I could find was 154 and it’s blurry.😥

The fastest I’ve gone in my 718 though is 189mph (limiter removed Sam at by design’s tune) and I plan on hitting 200 MPH with the 6XX (that I’ve got being built rn.) Top speed in my 9ya is 203 but I’ve only got video of 192 with the hubby riding shot gun while recording. Dumb iPhone ran out of space and stopped recording. 🤦🏽‍♀️🤬 (APR 100 octane tune)

OK IF YOUR GONNA TALK TRASH TAKE IT SOME WHERE ELSE. Sheesh!! this thread is for people who live for the thrill of speed and do it in places that they only put their own lives in danger. Ya I know it’s dangerous but it’s thrilling and it’s what we like to do. 💁🏽‍♀️ I know I’m not the only one who tops out their cars in the middle of no where every-once in a while… “so let’s hear it.”

WHATS YOUR NUMBER?!
One pic is only so you can see it’s me driving (not someone else) and for those that can’t resist saying that I’m dumb because of other people on the road or whatever. You can clearly see we got a spot (in another land far far away) where there are never any other cars and it’s 6 miles of long, straight and smooth road. 💜

View attachment 47355
View attachment 47357 View attachment 47359
View attachment 47358
I did faster at Watkins G but didn't have my video cam recording.

roof.
Cloud Sky Vehicle Automotive tire Motor vehicle
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,274 Posts
86 - do I win?
Noop. I think I hit 90 once.

In this part of the world we don't have (m)any open roads where speeds like that are possible. Certainly few where it is advisable. I'd rather not risk my license to drive at all.:eek:
 

·
Registered
2022 Cayman GTS 4.0 6-speed
Joined
·
852 Posts
Ok guys what’s the fastest you have ever taken your Cayman up to? I know these pics are of my 2020 9YA Turbo but I came across them while trying to find a high speed run with my Farrah. Unfortunately the fastest I could find was 154 and it’s blurry.😥

The fastest I’ve gone in my 718 though is 189mph (limiter removed Sam at by design’s tune) and I plan on hitting 200 MPH with the 6XX (that I’ve got being built rn.) Top speed in my 9ya is 203 but I’ve only got video of 192 with the hubby riding shot gun while recording. Dumb iPhone ran out of space and stopped recording. 🤦🏽‍♀️🤬 (APR 100 octane tune)

OK IF YOUR GONNA TALK TRASH TAKE IT SOME WHERE ELSE. Sheesh!! this thread is for people who live for the thrill of speed and do it in places that they only put their own lives in danger. Ya I know it’s dangerous but it’s thrilling and it’s what we like to do. 💁🏽‍♀️ I know I’m not the only one who tops out their cars in the middle of no where every-once in a while… “so let’s hear it.”

WHATS YOUR NUMBER?!
One pic is only so you can see it’s me driving (not someone else) and for those that can’t resist saying that I’m dumb because of other people on the road or whatever. You can clearly see we got a spot (in another land far far away) where there are never any other cars and it’s 6 miles of long, straight and smooth road. 💜

View attachment 47355
View attachment 47357 View attachment 47359
View attachment 47358
You've gone way faster than me, but just curious as to whether you've checked the (notorious) amount of Porsche speedometer error at those high speeds?

I used to have a Delorme GPS that plugged into a laptop and gave accurate speed readings to within 0.1 mph. From my former 2005 911S (997.1) here are the results I had printed out to try to get my dealer to address it with Porsche and, if possible, correct the error. The speedometer readings are from the digital indicator not the analog (needle).

Using cruise control and multiple runs:
Speedometer: 40 mph - Actual: 37.8 mph = -2.2 mph (5.5%)
Speedometer: 60 mph - Actual: 56.7 mph = -3.3 mph (5.5%)
Speedometer: 75 mph - Actual: 70.9 mph = -4.1 mph (5.5%)
Speedometer: 90 mph - Actual: 84.8 mph = -5.2 mph (5.8%)

One time on empty highway with passenger noting actual speed on laptop as I hit 110 on the digital speedometer. Multiple times, all within 0.2 mph of 103.6.
Speedometer: 110 mph - Actual 103.6 mph = -6.4 mph (6.2%).

I repeated this with my 2014 Cayman S, but don't have the printout. It was almost identical to the 911S error where the speedometer reads 5-6% too high. Porsche's response was typical BS. First they said it was likely my misreading or Delorme wasn't accurate. Or perhaps my tires were worn down or different size (brand new Michelins with same diameter and revolutions per mile as the OEM Pirellis). In the end they just said "it is within acceptable error", which they claimed could be up to 7% (!!) On my former Honda S2000, its digital speedometer was absolutely 100% accurate according to the Delorme GPS. As soon as the GPS went from 79.9 to 80.0 mph, the Honda digital speedometer switched from 79 to 80. Exactly at the same time, accurate across multiple speeds.

So......at least according to my experience, if you are looking to "actually" break 200 mph, you will need to hit somewhere between at least 211 and 212+ mph on your high-reading Porsche speedometer.

P.S. Can't use the Delorme anymore, it's not compatible with Apple laptops. But my 2022 Cayman GTS 4.0 still has an even greater error in the MPG trip computer - it will consistently indicate that I'm getting 1.5 to 2.0 mpg more per tankful than I actually get when you divide the trip miles by the gallons to fill up. Our BMW's and my daughters' Hondas are spot on, when you check the math against their trip computers. Amazing (and frustrating) that Porsche engineers can produce the best sports cars and can't (or won't) produce an accurate speedometer or trip computer.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
141 Posts
the (notorious) amount of Porsche speedometer error at those high speeds?
Interesting data. I've done a few spot checks with my car, and it registers about 5% high as well.

As for my top speed - I'm not saying. However, it isn't that fast. I don't spend much time below the speed limit, if you know what I mean, but I also don't spend much time over it. My age and wisdom have finally overtaken my exuberance :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
99 Posts
I reached 130 mph once on an open section of interstate before releasing the throttle. It was a lot of fun, and the car was rock solid at that speed and could have easily done more. The speed did not bother me but the fear of losing my license and having my car impounded scared me silly. I will not do that again.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
319 Posts
You've gone way faster than me, but just curious as to whether you've checked the (notorious) amount of Porsche speedometer error at those high speeds?

I used to have a Delorme GPS that plugged into a laptop and gave accurate speed readings to within 0.1 mph. From my former 2005 911S (997.1) here are the results I had printed out to try to get my dealer to address it with Porsche and, if possible, correct the error. The speedometer readings are from the digital indicator not the analog (needle).

Using cruise control and multiple runs:
Speedometer: 40 mph - Actual: 37.8 mph = -2.2 mph (5.5%)
Speedometer: 60 mph - Actual: 56.7 mph = -3.3 mph (5.5%)
Speedometer: 75 mph - Actual: 70.9 mph = -4.1 mph (5.5%)
Speedometer: 90 mph - Actual: 84.8 mph = -5.2 mph (5.8%)

One time on empty highway with passenger noting actual speed on laptop as I hit 110 on the digital speedometer. Multiple times, all within 0.2 mph of 103.6.
Speedometer: 110 mph - Actual 103.6 mph = -6.4 mph (6.2%).

I repeated this with my 2014 Cayman S, but don't have the printout. It was almost identical to the 911S error where the speedometer reads 5-6% too high. Porsche's response was typical BS. First they said it was likely my misreading or Delorme wasn't accurate. Or perhaps my tires were worn down or different size (brand new Michelins with same diameter and revolutions per mile as the OEM Pirellis). In the end they just said "it is within acceptable error", which they claimed could be up to 7% (!!) On my former Honda S2000, its digital speedometer was absolutely 100% accurate according to the Delorme GPS. As soon as the GPS went from 79.9 to 80.0 mph, the Honda digital speedometer switched from 79 to 80. Exactly at the same time, accurate across multiple speeds.

So......at least according to my experience, if you are looking to "actually" break 200 mph, you will need to hit somewhere between at least 211 and 212+ mph on your high-reading Porsche speedometer.

P.S. Can't use the Delorme anymore, it's not compatible with Apple laptops. But my 2022 Cayman GTS 4.0 still has an even greater error in the MPG trip computer - it will consistently indicate that I'm getting 1.5 to 2.0 mpg more per tankful than I actually get when you divide the trip miles by the gallons to fill up. Our BMW's and my daughters' Hondas are spot on, when you check the math against their trip computers. Amazing (and frustrating) that Porsche engineers can produce the best sports cars and can't (or won't) produce an accurate speedometer or trip computer.
Don't be upset.
This is pretty typical in European cars to show lower speed and it's built like this on purpose .
It's more important to check the distance to be spot-on . Usually distance is accurate , speed shows min 5% more.
 

·
Registered
2007 987.1 Cayman S 6M. 2022 718 Cayman PDK
Joined
·
27 Posts
Ok guys what’s the fastest you have ever taken your Cayman up to? I know these pics are of my 2020 9YA Turbo but I came across them while trying to find a high speed run with my Farrah. Unfortunately the fastest I could find was 154 and it’s blurry.😥

The fastest I’ve gone in my 718 though is 189mph (limiter removed Sam at by design’s tune) and I plan on hitting 200 MPH with the 6XX (that I’ve got being built rn.) Top speed in my 9ya is 203 but I’ve only got video of 192 with the hubby riding shot gun while recording. Dumb iPhone ran out of space and stopped recording. 🤦🏽‍♀️🤬 (APR 100 octane tune)

OK IF YOUR GONNA TALK TRASH TAKE IT SOME WHERE ELSE. Sheesh!! this thread is for people who live for the thrill of speed and do it in places that they only put their own lives in danger. Ya I know it’s dangerous but it’s thrilling and it’s what we like to do. 💁🏽‍♀️ I know I’m not the only one who tops out their cars in the middle of no where every-once in a while… “so let’s hear it.”

WHATS YOUR NUMBER?!
One pic is only so you can see it’s me driving (not someone else) and for those that can’t resist saying that I’m dumb because of other people on the road or whatever. You can clearly see we got a spot (in another land far far away) where there are never any other cars and it’s 6 miles of long, straight and smooth road. 💜

View attachment 47355
View attachment 47357 View attachment 47359
View attachment 47358
The 2022 718 Cayman Base is still in the break-in period. My 987.1 Cayman S has been up to 163 during COVID. No one was on the road. For people around the RDU area, the road was US 1 South from Apex to New Hill. Felt like it had a little more, but the tires are from 2017 so I didn't push it.
 

·
Registered
2022 Cayman GTS 4.0 6-speed
Joined
·
852 Posts
Don't be upset.
This is pretty typical in European cars to show lower speed and it's built like this on purpose .
It's more important to check the distance to be spot-on . Usually distance is accurate , speed shows min 5% more.
Agree and I'm not blowing a gasket over the speedometer error. But the distance is not accurate either, albeit less of a percentage error. I used both the DeLorme GPS and the Pennsylvania Turnpike mileage markers to confirm that what is actually 100 miles reads around 102 miles on the Porsche odometer. Our BMW's are spot on for distance, 3-4% high on MPH.

However, Porsche's trip computer error, which has been consistent across all three of my Porsches since 2005 is clearly intentional - with the goal of making you think they are more fuel efficient than they actually are. In 4,400 miles on my 2022 GTS, the trip computer says I've averaged 21.4 mpg overall. My own calculations show 19.7 mpg. Perhaps Porsche would like to reimburse me the cost of an extra 18 gallons of gas that I used over what their trip computer claims? Carried out to 50,000 miles, that's worth about $1,000. Actually, there are probably lawyers out there doing the math on a class action as we type.

First world problems. ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,274 Posts
Around here the road shoulders have a number of unattended radar devices which display speed. Granted they aren't in places where someone could go fast, but whenever I go through one the display is pretty much spot on what my gauges say. I doubt those devices would display a number lower by 5% because if they did it would encourage whoever reads them (if anyone ever paid attention) to think they could go faster. The usual law enforcement mentality would be to have them display high.
 

·
Registered
Waiter's Club
Joined
·
228 Posts
I haven't opened up my Cayman because I don't want to lose my license over a brief moment of enjoyment. Maybe if I'm out in the desert some day...

You've gone way faster than me, but just curious as to whether you've checked the (notorious) amount of Porsche speedometer error at those high speeds?
I recently noticed a +3% difference as compared to my phone's nav speed. I'm not saying the phone is perfect but I'm fairly certain it's closer to the actual speed. Why oh why can't they get this right?
 
1 - 20 of 93 Posts
Top